contact & imprint

FROM HUMANS TO HUMANITY

FESTIVAL PROGRAM 2016 PRINT VERSION FRONT BACK

Agora Rollberg

Agora Rollberg
Am Sudhaus 2, 12053 Berlin
www.agoracollective.org

Thu: 6pm-11pm // Fri: 12am-3pm

OPENING

> Introduction: Dr. Gabriele Kämper, Katharina Oguntoye, Stefan Höppe
> Artists: Marion Plumet, Ciara O'Neill, Anaïs Jardin, Gild Gabor,
Maxime Lemoyne, Maja Gratzfeld, Elena Costellian, a&c,
Milan Dölberg, Alice Rajasombat
> Vegetarian Buffet Shegel bait: By Jelnar Ahmad
> Music: Gillian Grassie, Ickar Flyer
> Live performance: Iraqi and belly dance by Elina and Nicky


#streetart #installation #music #groovy #loopystyle #harp #drawing #photography

Ciara O'Neill  Gild Gabor
sCell 63

Cell 63
Allerstraße 38, 12049 Berlin
www.cell63.com

Thu-Fri: 10am-6pm

OPHELIA

> Artists: Jaya Suberg, Ramona Zordini, Mathilde Nardone, Elena Helfrecht, Dorian Rex


#painting #photography

UP Gallery

UP Project Space
Richardstr. 43/44, 12043 Berlin
www.upgalleryberlin.com

Thur-Sat: 2pm-6pm

> Artists: Wendy Vachal, Sara Ferrer, Anaïs Jardin, Dayoung Jeong


#installation #collage #mixmedia #video #photography

Deong Jaong
Frauenzentrum

Frauenzentrum
Richardplatz 28, 12055 Berlin
www.affidamento.jimdo.com

Sat: 1pm-4pm

> Artist: Maxime Lemoyne
> Theoretical workshop on woman's anatomy and self-empowerment
By Viva La Vulva*


Sat: 4pm-6:30pm

> Cooking Workshop with Damian Wendt*


#drawing #womananatomy #selfempowerment

Maxime Lemoyne
HilbertRaum

HilbertRaum
Reuterstraße 31, 12047 Berlin
www.hilbert-raum.com

Fri: 6pm-10 pm // Sat + Su: 2-7pm

> Artist: Yo Collection


#scarves #porcelain #photography

Oblomov Kreuzkoelln
Lenaustraße 7, 12047 Berlin
www.facebook.com/oblomov.
kreuzkoelln

Thu + Fri: 7pm-3am // Sat + Sun: 3pm-3am
Screening on:
Fri: 7pm + Sat: 4pm

I live in France and I look at Russia through the window (16min)
Q & A with the director
> Director: Gild Gabor


#exhibition #film #russia #womensspeech

Gild Gabor

Wall
Oderstraße 176, 12049 Berlin

> Street Artists:
Ammar Abo Bakr, Maxime Lemoyne,
Marion Plumet, Elena Costellian, El teneen,
Krishan Rajapakshe


#streetart

Ammar Abo Bakr + Marion Plumet
Prachtsaal

Prachtsaal Café
Jonasstraße 22, 12053 Berlin
www.cafe-prachtsaal.com

Thu: 4pm-00pm // Fri + Sat: 10am-3pm // Sun: 10am-11pm

> Mercy all the way (30min)
Directors: Hannaleena Hauru & Tanja Heinänen


Thu: 6pm to 7:00pm

> Irene (8'45min) & other short documentaries
Director: Otilia Babara


Fri: 6pm-7:30pm // Fri: 7:30pm

> She is Syria (30min)
Director: Shelley Cheung // Producers: Rania Ahmed, Sarah Mardini
> Music: Rania in MUSIC LAND


Sat: 6pm-7:30pm // Sat: 7:30pm

> Valentina (60min)
Director: Maximilian Feldmann & Luise Schröder
> Music: Hakawati: "My story, the story of my grandfather" // Storyteller: Taghreed Dawas // Translation: Firas Al Younis // Band: Alaa Zaitouna // Supervision: Bassam Dawood


#shortmovie #satire #shortdocumentary #womenportraits #life

Jan-Niclas Jansson She is Syria Valentina
Nachbarschaftsheim

Nachbarschaftsheim Neukölln
Schierker Str. 53, 12051 Berlin
www.nbh-neukoelln.de

Sun: 4:30pm-5:30pm

> Kids Theater Workshop (For kids aged 10+):
By Club Al-Hakawati*


#theater #fluchtursachen

Kauz & Kiebitz

Kauz & Kiebitz
Reuterstraße 47, 12047 Berlin
www.kauzundkiebitz.de

Screening on:
Fri + Sun: 7pm

> Short film selection
Director: Moji Taali


#shortmovies

Laika

Laika
Emser Str. 131, 12051 Berlin
www.laika-neukoelln.de

Fri: 6pm-8pm

> Talk: Gender in Arabic Culture by Halah al Hayik


Fri: 8:15pm-9:15pm

> Workshop: Voice of Iranian women by Moji Taali


Screening on:
Sat: 5pm-5:30pm

> The Rape of the Samburu Women &
An Interview with Afghanistan's First Female Governor:
Dr. Habiba Sorabi (30min)
Director: Iara Lee – Culture of Resistance


Sat: 6:15pm-8pm

> Panel discussion: Women's movements and empowerment
in the MENA and beyond


#shortdocumentary #gender #islam #arabwomenfemisnistmovement

O.T. Bar & Projektraum

O.T. Bar & Projektraum
Weichselstraße 55, 12045 Berlin
www.facebook.com/otprojektraum

Thu + Sat: 6pm-5am // Sun: 6am-00
Lecture at:
7pm & 9pm

> Audio installation: By Female:pressure


#syria #rojava

Gild Gabor
Trial & Error

Trial & Error
Braunschweiger Str. 80, 12055 Berlin
www.trial-error.org

Fri: 5pm // 6pm-7pm // 7pm-8pm // from 8pm

> Opening of exhibition

> Talk: Amnesty International

> African dinner by Pauline Escame

> Open Jamsession with Marco


Sat: 4pm until 9pm

> Exhibition open,
> Open african paper bead DIY Workshop


#womenrights #westafrica

Luna Sol
Schöneweider Str. 24, 12055 Berlin
www.lunasol.berlin

Thu-Sat: 4pm-6pm

> Artist: Nora Sturm


Fri: 5:00pm-6:30pm

> Performances: Alex Alvina Chamberland


#performance #painting

Nora Sturm Image: Paula Winkler
WerkStadt

WerkStadt
Emser Straße 124, 12051 Berlin
www.werkstadt.berlin

Thu-Sat: 7pm-10pm

> Artist: Krishan Rajapakshe


Fri: 8pm-9pm

> Exhibition opening: Other side reflection – women are heroes


#photography

Krishan Rajapakshe

Gallery UNO
Wissmannstraße 12, 12049 Berlin
www.artexhibitionlink.com

Thu-Frid-Sat: 2pm-6pm

> Artists: Rada Akba


#photography #invisblecaptivity

Rada Akba
schwarzekatze\weisserkater e.V.

schwarzekatze\weisserkater e.V.
Emser Straße 128, 12051 Berlin
www.schwarzekatzeweisserkater.de

Thu-Sat: 3pm-6pm

> Artists: Dellair Youssef, Sevgi Tan, Ane Dawas, Wendy Vachal


Sat: 10am-1pm

> Nude Workshop:
By Maxime Lemoyne*, 20€ the session


#clipvideo #installation

 Sevgi Tan
Bar Amalia

Bar Amalia
Nogatstraße 6, 12051 Berlin
www.baramalia.tumblr.com

Fri + Sat: 8pm

> Live music


#live music

Villa Neukölln

Villa Neukölln
Hermannstraße 233, 12049 Berlin
www.villaneukoelln.de

Sat: 7:30pm // Entrance 3€

AFTER PARTY

> Music: Mahatat, Das Fluff, Frau Heinz, Moji Taali
> Performance: The Arch Angel


Sun: 6pm

> Film: Khoon diy Baraav (90min)
+ Discussion with the director organised by the Free Kashmir organisation
Director: Fatima Hiffat
> Music: DJ Orkit, DJ Wonkers Triptease


#photography #kashmirpeople

Mahatat Frau Heinz

* Food Workshop reservation: jelnar.hamad(at)gmail.com
* Theoretical reservation: fraeuleinlein(at)gmail.com // zoraroja(at)hotmail.es
* Kids Theater Workshop: sameeullah83(at)yahoo.de
* Nude drawing workshop reservation: unframedproject(at)gmail.com

schwarzekatze\weisserkater e.V.

CONTACT & IMPRINT

an UNFRAMED SOCIETY project in cooperation with schwarzekatze\weisserkater and
der Gleichstellungsbeauftragten Sylvia Edler – Bezirksamt Neukölln

for artist booking please contact unframedproject(at)gmail.com

schwarzekatze\weisserkater e.V.
Emser Str. 128 \ 12051 Berlin-Neukölln
jan.petersmann(at)schwarzekatzeweisserkater.de

Graphic design by DINO Ahmat Ali / Web Design by hundert K

Vereinsregister-Nr. VR 30819 B
Amtsgericht Charlottenburg